BIO

Bio-Pic4
Jason (Jay) De Maria attended Western Michigan University. While in college, Jay played ice hockey and volleyball.  As a student, he earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in the field of Exercise Science. Quickly looking to further his education, Jason became a Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist from the National Strength and Conditioning Association and a Performance Enhancement Specialist through the National Academy of Sports Medicine. With more than 10 years of experience behind him, Jason has successfully coached athletes in multiple sports.  Athletes of all levels have succeeded under Jason’s coaching, ranging from youth athletes all the way through the Collegiate and Professional ranks.  His dedication has earned him time working alongside strength and conditioning staffs in the USHL and the NHL.

About Jason
– 10 years of Sports Performance/Strength and Conditioning experience
– Bachelor’s Degree in Exercise Science from Western Michigan University
– Certified USA Olympic Weightlifting Coach through the USA Olympic Committee
– Nationally Certified Strength and Conditioning Coach with the National Strength and Conditioning Association
– Certified Performance Enhancement Specialist with the National Academy of Sports Medicine
– Former Collegiate Division 1 Club Athlete
– Head Strength Coach for Wheaton Warrenville South HS Hockey and Lacrosse Club, 5 years

Notable Athletes
Hockey
John Moore: Chicago Steel; Kitchener Rangers, OHL; New York Rangers, NHL
Charlie Dodero: Syracuse Crunch, AHL (Tampa Bay Lightning Farm Team)
Joe Loprieno: Chicago Steel; Merrimack University, NCAA D1; Bakersfield Condors, ECHL
Eric Lampe: Chicago Steel; Quinnipiac University, NCAA D1; Las Vegas Wranglers, ECHL
Chris Dodero: Des Moines Buccaneers, USHL
John Waghorne: Southern Maine University, NCAA D3
Robbie Hall: Brockport College, NCAA D3
Pat Curry: Bloomington Thunder, USHL
Alex Carson: Granite City Lumberjacks, NA3HL, Jr. A Tier 3
TJ Black: Lonestar Brahmas, NAHL
Dante Koeppen: St. Viator HS; University of Indiana at Pennsylvania, ACHA D2
Alec Derks: Kenai River Brown Bears, NAHL

Football
Peyton Eckert: Prospect HS, Indiana University Football, NCAA D1
Miles Osei: Prospect HS, University of Illinois, NCAA D1
Austin Tixier: Prospect HS, University of Montana, NCAA D1
Leo Minne: Grant HS: Eastern Illinois University, NCAA D1
Kevin Tennenbaum: Buffalo Grove HS, Northern Illinois University Football, NCAA D1
Stephan Dazzo: Prospect HS, Dartmouth, NCAA D1
Richard Zirngbl: Buffalo Grove HS, North Central College, NCAA D2
Cody Gokan: Mundelein HS, Valparaiso University Football, NCAA D2
Beau Zanca: Prospect HS, University of Wisconsin-Plateville, NCAA D3

Baseball
Kevin Kaczmarski: Park Ridge HS, University of Evansville Baseball, NCAA D1
John Coen: Prospect HS, University of Illinois, NCAA D1
Eric Lowe: Rolling Meadows HS, Villanova University, NCAA D2
Kurt Donner: Prospect HS, Black Hawk College Baseball, NJCAA

Track
Nick Batcha: Prospect HS, The Ohio State University Track, NCAA D1
Allie Gallo: Conant HS, Southern Illinois University, NCAA D1
Anthony Babicz: Prospect HS, DePaul University, NCAA D2
Andre Barnes: Prospect HS, Harper Community College, NJCAA

Swimming
Matt Scaliatine: Glenbard East HS, Eastern Illinois University, NCAA D1

Basketball
Brian Nelms: Rolling Meadows SH, Illinois Wesleyan Basketball, NCAA D3
Bailey North: Buffalo Grove HS, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, NCAA D2

Soccer
JayJay Lowry: Buffalo Grove HS, Lewis University, NCAA D2
Bri Pagano: Barrington HS, Lander College, NCAA D2

Softball
Allie Bauch: Schaumburg HS, University of Illinois, NCAA D1
Sara Kern: Wheeling HS, University of Missouri in St. Louis, NCAA D2
Sam Anderson: Rolling Meadows HS, University of Tampa, NCAA D2

Lacrosse
Harrison Kerth: WWS HS, University of Denver, NCAA D1 Club
Danny Bundra: Lake Zurich HS, Concordia University Wisconsin, NCAA D3